but all I’ve got is this fever heart.
by hillsandbridges
Here is my extremely delayed yet still semi-relevant list of favourite albums from 2015.
These are just a selection based on my personal preference of what caught my ear and made me smile.
All of these are truly wonderful and if you haven’t heard one yet take the time to listen now.
In no particular order:
Leon Bridges – Coming Home
Oh Wonder – Oh Wonder
Emilie & Ogden – 10 000
EL VY – Return to the Moon
Sufjan Stevens – Carrie & Lowell
Father John Misty – I Love You, Honeybear
Houndmouth – Little Neon Limelight
Beach House – Thank Your Lucky Stars
Lower Dens – Escape From Evil
Ryan Adams – 1989
Wild Child – Fools
Little May – For the Company
The Chainsmokers – Bouquet EP
Jon Foreman – The Wonderlands: Sunlight EP
Enjoy!
xo – hills + bridges
Oh my God, I love Leon Bridges so much! My fingers are crossed that he’ll win the Grammy because he totally deserves the love. I can’t get enough of “Coming Home” and “Brown Skinned Girl”.